Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 5:21 AM
INFO & NOTICE
Small Flag of Bangladesh Small Flag of Sweden
HOME » Visa

Visa

General requirements:

  • Citizens of most countries require valid visa to enter Bangladesh.
  • Type, category of visa and duration of stay are determined/confirmed by the Embassy.
  • Type and category of visa vary according to the purpose of visit, length of stay and bilateral arrangement with the country of the foreign national.
  • Any change in rules and regulations made by the Government of Bangladesh will apply.

i.   General requirements for all categories:

  • Filled-in application form
  • Photographs (Size: 37mmX37mm and recent one): 02 copies
  • Valid passport and
  • Payment receipt of visa fee

ii.   Category specific requirements, in addition to those in (i):
The most common categories and their requirements are as follows:

Category

Requirements

Government Delegates Note Verbale
Diplomatic / other Embassy officials Visa Note Verbale
UN and other International Organizations visa Note Verbale
Business visa
  1. Invitation letter from Bangladesh
  2. Letter from the company that is sending the applicant to Bangladesh
Investor visa Recommendation letter from BOI/BEPZA
Work / Employment visa
  1. Letter of appointment from the employer in Bangladesh
  2. Recommendation letter from BEPZA/BOI
NGO workers’ visa Permission Letter from NGO Affairs Bureau, Bangladesh
Expert Visa
  1. Recommendation letter from BEPZA/BOI
  2. Invitation Letter from the concerned company in Bangladesh
Student visa
  1. Letter from Educational Institution
  2. Bank solvency certificate
Research Visa
  1. Letters from the concerned institutions of the both ends
  2. Consent letter of the concerned Ministry in Bangladesh
Tourist visa
  1. Invitation letter from Dhaka/Hotel Booking
  2. Tentative flight itineraries
TabligJamaat visa
  1. Letter from central Markas of the country
  2. Letter from Bangladesh Tablig Markas
Journalist visa
  1. Filled in FF-1 and FF-2 forms
  2. Photocopy of the first five pages of the passport
  3. Original passport and necessary payment receipt only after Embassy’s clearance
  4. Flight particulars when clearance is conveyed
Spouses and dependents of all categories (except the person attending TabligJamaat and Tourists Visa) Certification/necessary letter in support of relations
Others Please contact the Embassy

 

Process:

Step 1: Fill in visa application form

Step 2: Print the completed form

Step 3: Make your payment online.

Step 4: Take the printed form along with other required documents, payment of visa fees and submit it to the Embassy.

Click here to download FF-1 and FF-2 forms (only for the journalists)

Click here to Download application form


Succession invaluable Home News 24/7 National International Metro News Politics Business Health Corruption Education Campus I School Scholarship Higher-Study Sports Cricket Football Tenis Entertainment Drama Television Films Bollywood Hollywood Features Life Style Swapnobaz Children Corner Women Wave Abroad Literature Diversity Travelling ICT Science Magazine Rongdhanu Rising Bangladesh Hello Advertisement Online Rate Print Rate Classifieds Editorial Letters Interview Mobile Apps Suppliments Photography Video Usage About Us Contact Archive Blog Home News 24/7 National International Metro News Politics Business Health Corruption Education Campus I School Scholarship Higher-Study Sports Cricket Football Tenis Entertainment Drama Television Films Bollywood Hollywood Features Life Style Swapnobaz Children Corner Women Wave Abroad Literature Diversity Travelling ICT Science Magazine Rongdhanu Rising Bangladesh Hello Advertisement Online Rate Print Rate Classifieds Editorial Letters Interview Mobile Apps Suppliments Photography Video Usage About Us Contact Archive Blog trip whirlwind